Jakarta · 33°C · Broken clouds · Rp 18,144 / USD

Emergency Phone Numbers – Jakarta & Tangerang, Indonesia

Editorial Team
Article Updated on March 17, 2026
Share:
Emergency Phone Numbers – Jakarta & Tangerang, Indonesia
Emergency Phone Numbers – Jakarta & Tangerang, Indonesia

Important notice for expatriates: While Indonesia has made significant strides in modernising its emergency services, response times can be unpredictable. Jakarta’s chronic traffic congestion means that even when responders are dispatched promptly, reaching your location can take considerably longer than in many other countries. Additionally, the level of training and professionalism among emergency personnel varies widely depending on the district and the service involved. For medical emergencies in particular, it is often faster to hail a car or use a ride-hailing app (Gojek / Grab) to drive directly to the nearest hospital rather than waiting for an ambulance. Keep this page bookmarked and — where possible — save your nearest hospital’s direct number in your phone before an emergency arises.

Below are listings for police, fire, flood control, hospitals and other important emergency phone numbers in Jakarta and Tangerang.


  • National Single Emergency Number — 112
    Indonesia operates a unified emergency call centre on 112, free from any mobile or fixed-line phone, even without SIM credit. Dialling 112 connects you to a dispatcher who routes your call to police, fire, ambulance, or disaster services. This is the recommended first number to dial in any emergency and is active 24/7 across Jakarta, Tangerang, and all major Indonesian cities.
  • Fire — 113
  • Police — 110
  • Ambulance — 118  /  119
    118 is the Jakarta city ambulance line. 119 is the national Ministry of Health emergency and ambulance hotline.
  • National Disaster Management Agency (BNPB) — 117
  • Search & Rescue (BASARNAS) — 115
  • National Police HQ — 721-8006
  • Jakarta Flood Centre — 819-6945

Jakarta Police

Jakarta Police Headquarters523-4000
Kapuskodal Ops570-7998
Ka Dit Serse Metro Jaya570-3037
Ka Dit Sabhara Metro Jaya570-8011
Ka Sat Sabhara570-8035
SAT BRIMOBDA
Dan Sat Brimobda384-9020
Wadansat Brimobda344-6674
Piket Sat Brimobda345-6229
KOMPI 5995 Pamulang740-2379
Gegana871-0193
Kadit Lantas570-8013
Kasat Patroli Jalan Raya8370-4162
Kadispen570-9250
Kadit Intel PAMPOL570-8007
Kasat INTELKRIM570-9252
Central Jakarta Police — Jl. Kramat Raya 61
Ka Polres390-9425
Waka Polres390-0440
Kasat Intelpam391-8388
Kasat Serse390-9921
Kasat Wil Lantas913-4634
Yanmas390-9922
North Jakarta Police — Jl. Kom Yos Sudarso
Ka Polres490-394
Kasat Binmas490-287
Kasat Serse491-055
Kasat Wil Lantas435-9043
Yanmas491-017
West Jakarta Police — Jl. Letjen. S. Parman
Ka Polres530-0330
Waka Polres548-0473
Kapusdalops532-1444
Kasat Serse548-2243
Yanmas548-2371
South Jakarta Police — Jl. Wijaya II
Ka Polres720-6004
Waka Polres720-6006
Kapusdalops720-6007
Kasat Serse720-6012
Kasat Intelpam720-6013
Yanmas720-6011
East Jakarta Police — Jl. Matraman Raya
Ka Polres819-1476
Waka Polres819-2262
Kapusdalops819-0814
Kasat Serse819-1638
Kasat Intelpam851-5766
Yanmas819-1478

Problems on the Toll Roads

Jasa Marga 24-Hour One Call Center: 14080 — this is now the primary number for all Jasa Marga-operated toll roads in the Jakarta area. Also accessible via the Travoy app for real-time traffic information.

Jasa Marga One Call Center (all toll roads)14080
Jaya I Cawang – Grogol – Airport082 198 1166
Jaya II Cawang – Priok – Pluit430-0601 psw. 151
Jaya III Cikunir – Cakung082 198 1196
Jaya IV Pd. Pinang – Kp. Rambutan082 198 1169
Tangerang798-9702

Jakarta Pusat (Central Jakarta)

Fire Department384-1216  /  344-1494
Flood Control384-6608  /  380-3302
RS. Cipto Mangunkusumo330-808  /  337-507
RS. Cikini DGI336-961  /  310-7792
RS. ST. Carolus390-4441
RS. Islam Jakarta424-4308

Jakarta Barat (West Jakarta)

Fire Department568-2284  /  566-6313
Flood Control566-8264
RS. Husada626-0108  /  649-0090
RS. Sumber Waras568-2011  /  568-4093
RS. Jantung Harapan Kita568-4085
RS. Graha Medika530-0887
RS. Jiwa Jakarta568-2842  /  568-2843

Jakarta Selatan (South Jakarta)

Fire Department769-4519  /  750-0113
Flood Control722-0388
RS. Pondok Indah769-7525
RS. Pusat Pertamina720-0290
RS. Fatmawati750-1524
RS. MMC520-3435
RS. Mata AINI525-6228  /  520-3866

Jakarta Utara (North Jakarta)

Dinas Kebakaran (Fire)491-063  /  493-045
Posko Banjir (Flood Control)430-1124  /  490-591
RS. Atmajaya669-1909  /  669-0771
RS. Koja498-478
RS. Medika Griya689-877
RS. Sunter Agung687-813  /  681-814

Jakarta Timur (East Jakarta)

Fire Department819-3443  /  858-2150
Flood Control819-2172  /  819-1509
RS. Persahabatan489-1708
RS. UKI809-2317  /  809-2831
RS. Mitra Keluarga Jatinegara280-0999  /  280-0666  /  280-0777
RS. Pasar Rebo840-0109  /  840-1127

Tangerang

Fire Department552-3676
Flood Control / BPBD Kota Tangerang021-5582144
RS. Siloam Hospitals Lippo Village (emergency)1-500-911
RS. Siloam Hospitals Lippo Village (appointments & info)1-500-181
RS. “QADR”546-4466
Makorem Wijaya546-2074

Other Important Emergency Numbers

Single Emergency Centre
(all services — free from any phone)
112
Police110
Fire (Jakarta – DKI Jaya)113
Ambulance (Jakarta)118
National Health Emergency / Ambulance Hotline119
Search & Rescue — BASARNAS115
National Disaster Management — BNPB117
Natural Disaster Command Post129
PLN — Electricity Repairs123
Report Phone Outage / Repairs117
Postal Information161
HIV/AIDS Information163
Human Rights392-5230
Jakarta Red Cross — PMI DKI Jakarta021-3906666  /  021-3907878
PMI Jakarta Pusat (blood / ambulance)021-3841474
PMI Jakarta Utara021-43935630
PMI Jakarta Barat021-5606378
PMI Jakarta Selatan021-7980332
PMI Jakarta Timur021-8611832
Jasa Marga Toll Road Call Centre14080
Siloam Hospitals Emergency (all locations)1-500-911
Ministry of Health Crisis Centre0812-1212-319

Page last reviewed: March 2026. For any life-threatening emergency, dial 112 first. If you discover a number that is no longer in service, please contact us so we can update this page.

Was this helpful?

Thanks for your feedback!
Share:

Ready to Take the Next Step ?

Get in touch with us to assist with your inquiry regarding Emergency Phone Numbers – Jakarta & Tangerang, Indonesia or similar topics.

Recommended Reading

What do you need
to know today ?

e.g., KITAS, housing, schools, healthcare, transport and daily life in Indonesia